Price (USD)
Close callXMAX Ace
$110
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Pricing is very close between both devices.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
XMAX Ace
XMAX $110
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
XMAX Ace and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($110 vs $120). Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
20
Shared Specs
6
Overall Overlap
23%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
XMAX Ace
$110
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Pricing is very close between both devices.
XMAX Ace
~20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.
XMAX Ace
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
XMAX Ace
$110
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
XMAX Ace
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
XMAX Ace
~20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
XMAX Ace
100°C - 255°C
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
XMAX Ace
0.2-0.3g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
XMAX Ace
18650
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
XMAX Ace
2600mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
XMAX Ace
<10 sessions
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
XMAX Ace
Micro USB
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Power Adjustment
XMAX Ace
Digital (precise)
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | XMAX Ace | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $110 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~20 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 100°C - 255°C | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.2-0.3g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | 18650 | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 2600mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | <10 sessions | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | Micro USB | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (precise) | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless steel |
| Brand | XMAX | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | OLED | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | TopGreen Technology Co | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Replaceable Battery | Yes | — |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX Ace runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the XMAX Ace takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
XMAX Ace uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX Ace has the larger chamber at 0.2-0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Listed prices are close: $110 for the XMAX Ace versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.
XMAX Ace's spec sheet lists <10 sessions; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
XMAX Ace covers 100°C - 255°C, a wider band than the XMAX V4 Pro at 100 - 220C (212 - 428F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.