Price (USD)
XMAX QOMO edgeXMAX QOMO
$89
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX QOMO is typically around $31 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
XMAX QOMO
XMAX from $59.99
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
XMAX QOMO and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $31 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
21
Shared Specs
5
Overall Overlap
19%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
XMAX QOMO
$89
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX QOMO is typically around $31 lower.
XMAX QOMO
~20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.
XMAX QOMO
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
XMAX QOMO
$89
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
XMAX QOMO
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
XMAX QOMO
~20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
XMAX QOMO
280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
XMAX QOMO
0.15g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
XMAX QOMO
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
XMAX QOMO
1350mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
XMAX QOMO
10-20 Sessions
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
XMAX QOMO
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
XMAX QOMO
1-2 Hours
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Lowest price
$59.99
at The Stash Shack
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | XMAX QOMO | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $89 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~20 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.15g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 1350mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 10-20 Sessions | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | 1-2 Hours | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 127x50x29.6mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 3 Stages | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | XMAX | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | TopGreen Technology Co | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2020 | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX QOMO runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $31 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the XMAX QOMO takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
XMAX QOMO uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX QOMO has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
XMAX QOMO controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
XMAX QOMO lists a chamber capacity of 0.15g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.