Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX Starry 4 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX Starry 4

XMAX Starry 4

XMAX from $99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

XMAX Starry 4 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry 4 is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $21 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

7

Overall Overlap

26%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Battery Swap Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry 4 edge

XMAX Starry 4

$99

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX Starry 4 is typically around $21 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

XMAX Starry 4

~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX Starry 4

~137g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX Starry 4

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry 4

$99

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

XMAX Starry 4

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

XMAX Starry 4

~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX Starry 4

100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

XMAX Starry 4

0.4g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

XMAX Starry 4

18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

XMAX Starry 4

~60 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

XMAX Starry 4

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

XMAX Starry 4

~3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

XMAX Starry 4

115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose XMAX Starry 4 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($99 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and discrete sessions.

Lowest price

$99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 7 shared
SpecificationXMAX Starry 4XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $99$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.4g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~137g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand XMAXXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX Starry 4 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX Starry 4 runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX Starry 4 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Starry 4 is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $21 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX Starry 4 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Starry 4 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the XMAX Starry 4 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

XMAX Starry 4 has the larger chamber at 0.4g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the XMAX Starry 4 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 32g less than the XMAX Starry 4 at ~137g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX Starry 4 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Heat-up times are very close: ~15 seconds on the XMAX Starry 4 and 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Which is more discreet, the XMAX Starry 4 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Starry 4 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.