Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX Daboo vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX Daboo

XMAX Daboo

XMAX from $49

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

XMAX Daboo and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Daboo is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $71 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

32

Different Specs

27

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

16%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Daboo edge

XMAX Daboo

$49

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX Daboo is typically around $71 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX Daboo

~231g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX Daboo

$49

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Temperature Range

XMAX Daboo

285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

XMAX Daboo

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

XMAX Daboo

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX Daboo

650mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

XMAX Daboo

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

XMAX Daboo

~1 Hour

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

XMAX Daboo

166.5x38.5x22mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

XMAX Daboo

~231g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

XMAX Daboo

Modular - 3 Stages

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose XMAX Daboo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $120).
  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and cartridges sessions.

Current price

$49

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

27 differ 5 shared
SpecificationXMAX DabooXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $49$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Convection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity N/A0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 650mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~1 Hour~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 166.5x38.5x22mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~231g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand XMAXXMAX
510 Compatible Yes
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Cartridge Resistance Support 0.5-2.0Ω
Coil Type Porous Quartz Coil
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Operating Voltage 3.3-4.2V
Recommended Charger 5V/1A
Release Date 2026
Session Style BothBoth
Warranty 6 months1 year
Water Filtration Yes
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX Daboo and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX V4 Pro is roughly 126g lighter than the XMAX Daboo, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX Daboo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Daboo is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $71 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which is lighter, the XMAX Daboo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 126g less than the XMAX Daboo at ~231g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX Daboo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX Daboo has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX Daboo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Daboo controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the XMAX Daboo and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

XMAX Daboo lists a chamber capacity of N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Which charges faster, the XMAX Daboo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Daboo fully charges in ~1 Hour, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.