Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX V3 Nano vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX V3 Nano

XMAX V3 Nano

XMAX from $49.95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

XMAX V3 Nano and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Nano is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $70 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

29

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

7

Overall Overlap

24%

Shared Traits

Convection Budget Electronic Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Nano edge

XMAX V3 Nano

$50

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V3 Nano is typically around $70 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX V3 Nano

30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V3 Nano edge

XMAX V3 Nano

50g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V3 Nano is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX V3 Nano

Hybrid (primarily convection)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Nano

$50

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

XMAX V3 Nano

Hybrid (primarily convection)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

XMAX V3 Nano

30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX V3 Nano

200 - 220C (single temp setting)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

XMAX V3 Nano

~0.1g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

XMAX V3 Nano

Internal (non-swappable)

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX V3 Nano

1000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

XMAX V3 Nano

5-6 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

XMAX V3 Nano

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

XMAX V3 Nano

~1 hour

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose XMAX V3 Nano if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $120).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.

Lowest price

$49.95

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 7 shared
SpecificationXMAX V3 NanoXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $50$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (primarily convection)Convection
Heat Up Time 30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 200 - 220C (single temp setting)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.1g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal (non-swappable)18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 5-6 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~1 hour~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Width 2cm
Height 13.5cm
Weight 50g~105 grams
Power Adjustment None (fixed preset)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless steelStainless steel
Brand XMAXXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type NoneColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Session Style SessionBoth
Session Timer 3 minutes
Thickness 2cm
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX V3 Nano and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX V3 Nano runs hybrid (primarily convection) while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX V3 Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V3 Nano is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $70 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX V3 Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the XMAX V3 Nano takes 30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX V3 Nano and the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V3 Nano uses hybrid (primarily convection) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the XMAX V3 Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V3 Nano is the lighter unit at 50g, around 55g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX V3 Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX V3 Nano has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX V3 Nano or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V3 Nano controls heat with none (fixed preset), while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.