Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX Starry V3 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

XMAX Starry V3 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $20 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

6

Overall Overlap

22%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Battery Swap Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $20 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX Starry V3

120g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

XMAX Starry V3

18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Starry V3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 6 shared
SpecificationXMAX Starry V3XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $100$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 212°F - 464°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2600mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 60-80 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 90-120 minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 120g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand XMAXXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192026
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX Starry V3 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX Starry V3 runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $20 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the XMAX Starry V3 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX Starry V3 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the XMAX Starry V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

XMAX Starry V3 has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 15g less than the XMAX Starry V3 at 120g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which charges faster, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Starry V3 fully charges in 90-120 minutes, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.