Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX OONT vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX OONT

XMAX OONT

XMAX $50

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

XMAX OONT and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX OONT is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $70 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

19%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX OONT edge

XMAX OONT

$50

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX OONT is typically around $70 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX OONT

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX OONT

$50

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

XMAX OONT

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX OONT

180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

XMAX OONT

Internal 18500

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX OONT

1500mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

XMAX OONT

12+ sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

XMAX OONT

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

XMAX OONT

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

XMAX OONT

51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose XMAX OONT if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and discrete sessions.
View XMAX OONT Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 5 shared
SpecificationXMAX OONTXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $50$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal 1850018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1500mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 12+ sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment 5 Preset ModesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand XMAXXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Replaceable Battery No
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX OONT and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX OONT runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX OONT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX OONT is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $70 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX OONT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the XMAX OONT takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX OONT and the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX OONT uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX OONT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX OONT has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX OONT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX OONT controls heat with 5 preset modes, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the XMAX OONT or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX OONT fully charges in ~2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.