Price (USD)
XMAX Riggo edgeXMAX Riggo
$59
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX Riggo is typically around $61 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
XMAX Riggo
XMAX from $58.95
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
XMAX Riggo and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Riggo is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $61 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
21
Shared Specs
5
Overall Overlap
19%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
XMAX Riggo
$59
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX Riggo is typically around $61 lower.
XMAX Riggo
~15 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.
XMAX Riggo
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
XMAX Riggo
$59
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
XMAX Riggo
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
XMAX Riggo
~15 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
XMAX Riggo
260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
XMAX Riggo
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
XMAX Riggo
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
XMAX Riggo
1000mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Charging
XMAX Riggo
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Power Adjustment
XMAX Riggo
Modular - 5 Stages
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material
XMAX Riggo
Quartz
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
Lowest price
$58.95
at VPM
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | XMAX Riggo | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $59 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~15 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | N/A | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 1000mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 5 Stages | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Quartz | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | XMAX | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | TopGreen Technology Co | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Session Style | Both | Both |
| Warranty | 6 months | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX Riggo runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX Riggo is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $61 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX Riggo uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX Riggo has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Heat-up times are very close: ~15 seconds on the XMAX Riggo and 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.
XMAX Riggo controls heat with modular - 5 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
XMAX Riggo lists a chamber capacity of N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.