Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Hydrology9 NX vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Hydrology9 NX

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9 $250

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Hydrology9 NX and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $130 below Hydrology9 NX. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Hydrology9 NX

$250

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $130 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Hydrology9 NX

413 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Hydrology9 NX

$250

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

Hydrology9 NX

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heating Type

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Hydrology9 NX

356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Hydrology9 NX

~0.2g - 0.25g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Hydrology9 NX

Removable

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Hydrology9 NX

1900mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Hydrology9 NX

60-120 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Hydrology9 NX

USB to Propietary Magnetic Connector

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Choose Hydrology9 NX if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Hydrology9 NX's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 0 shared
SpecificationHydrology9 NXXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $250$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g - 0.25g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Removable18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1900mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 60-120 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB to Propietary Magnetic ConnectorUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~60 minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 413 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment 6 Presets (Dial)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Ceramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)Stainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Cloudious9XMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Hydrology9 NX and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Hydrology9 NX is $250, a gap of about $130 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Hydrology9 NX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $250 for the Hydrology9 NX, about $130 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Hydrology9 NX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Hydrology9 NX takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Hydrology9 NX and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Hydrology9 NX uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Hydrology9 NX or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Hydrology9 NX has the larger chamber at ~0.2g - 0.25g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Hydrology9 NX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 308g less than the Hydrology9 NX at 413 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the Hydrology9 NX or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Hydrology9 NX is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.