Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Airstream vs Hydrology9 NX

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Airstream

Airstream

Cannabis Hardware $410

VS
Hydrology9 NX

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9 $250

Editorial Summary

Airstream and Hydrology9 NX are both desktop / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Hydrology9 NX is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $160 below Airstream. Hydrology9 NX has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Desktop Convection Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Hydrology9 NX edge

Airstream

$410

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Hydrology9 NX is typically around $160 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Hydrology9 NX edge

Airstream

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

Hydrology9 NX has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Airstream

Convection (ball vape)

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Airstream

$410

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Heating Type

Airstream

Convection (ball vape)

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

Heat Up Time

Airstream

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

Airstream

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

Hydrology9 NX

356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)

Battery Type

Airstream

None

Hydrology9 NX

Removable

Charging

Airstream

None

Hydrology9 NX

USB to Propietary Magnetic Connector

Dimensions

Airstream

140 x 102 x 76mm (5.5 x 4 x 3 inches)

Hydrology9 NX

4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm

Power Adjustment

Airstream

Integrated PID controller with LED display

Hydrology9 NX

6 Presets (Dial)

Chamber Material

Airstream

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

Hydrology9 NX

Ceramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)

Concentrate Support

Airstream

Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger

Hydrology9 NX

Yes

Choose Airstream if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward ball vape and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Airstream's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$410

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose Hydrology9 NX if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $410).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationAirstreamHydrology9 NX
Price (USD) $410$250
Device Type DesktopDesktop
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)Hybrid Convection
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance~30 seconds
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g - 0.25g
Battery Type NoneRemovable
Battery Capacity 1900mAh
Battery Life 60-120 sessions
Charging NoneUSB to Propietary Magnetic Connector
Charge Time ~60 minutes
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 76mm (5.5 x 4 x 3 inches)4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm
Weight 413 grams
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED display6 Presets (Dial)
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)Ceramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz bangerYes
Brand Cannabis HardwareCloudious9
Body Material Machined aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil, built into the base station
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing
Joint Size Two 18.8mm vapor path pockets, five 18mm accessory ports
Manufacturer Cannabis Hardware
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 20242021
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 1 year2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Airstream and the Hydrology9 NX?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Hydrology9 NX sits at $250 while the Airstream is $410, a gap of about $160 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Airstream or the Hydrology9 NX?

Hydrology9 NX is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $410 for the Airstream, about $160 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Airstream or the Hydrology9 NX?

Hydrology9 NX reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the Airstream takes 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance. That's roughly 210 seconds quicker on the Hydrology9 NX, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Airstream and the Hydrology9 NX?

Airstream uses convection (ball vape) heating, while the Hydrology9 NX uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the Airstream or the Hydrology9 NX?

Hydrology9 NX uses removable, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Airstream has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Airstream or the Hydrology9 NX?

Airstream controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the Hydrology9 NX uses 6 presets (dial). Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Can I use concentrates with the Airstream or the Hydrology9 NX?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.