Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless CF vs Hydrology9 NX

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless CF

Boundless CF

Boundless Technology $100

VS
Hydrology9 NX

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9 $250

Editorial Summary

Boundless CF and Hydrology9 NX are both hybrid / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless CF is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $150 below Hydrology9 NX. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

17

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

19%

Shared Traits

Hybrid Concentrates Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Boundless CF edge

Boundless CF

$100

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Boundless CF is typically around $150 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Boundless CF

~30 seconds

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

Boundless CF edge

Boundless CF

~142g

Hydrology9 NX

413 grams

Boundless CF is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless CF

Hybrid Convection

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless CF

$100

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Device Type

Boundless CF

Portable

Hydrology9 NX

Desktop

Temperature Range

Boundless CF

180°C-212°C

Hydrology9 NX

356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless CF

~0.5g

Hydrology9 NX

~0.2g - 0.25g

Battery Type

Boundless CF

Lithium-Ion

Hydrology9 NX

Removable

Battery Capacity

Boundless CF

1300mAh

Hydrology9 NX

1900mAh

Battery Life

Boundless CF

10-15 sessions

Hydrology9 NX

60-120 sessions

Charging

Boundless CF

Micro USB

Hydrology9 NX

USB to Propietary Magnetic Connector

Charge Time

Boundless CF

~3 hours

Hydrology9 NX

~60 minutes

Dimensions

Boundless CF

100x60x30mm

Hydrology9 NX

4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm

Choose Boundless CF if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $250).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and discrete sessions.

Typical price

$100

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose Hydrology9 NX if...

  • Your usage leans toward desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Hydrology9 NX's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Hydrology9 NX balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

17 differ 4 shared
SpecificationBoundless CFHydrology9 NX
Price (USD) $100$250
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C-212°C356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g~0.2g - 0.25g
Battery Type Lithium-IonRemovable
Battery Capacity 1300mAh1900mAh
Battery Life 10-15 sessions60-120 sessions
Charging Micro USBUSB to Propietary Magnetic Connector
Charge Time ~3 hours~60 minutes
Dimensions 100x60x30mm4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm
Weight ~142g413 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 stage6 Presets (Dial)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)
Concentrate Support YesYes
Brand Boundless TechnologyCloudious9
Country of Manufacture China
Release Date 20162021
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 3 years2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless CF and the Hydrology9 NX?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Boundless CF sits at $100 while the Hydrology9 NX is $250, a gap of about $150 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless CF or the Hydrology9 NX?

Boundless CF is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $250 for the Hydrology9 NX, about $150 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the Boundless CF or the Hydrology9 NX hold more flower?

Boundless CF has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus ~0.2g - 0.25g on the Hydrology9 NX. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Boundless CF or the Hydrology9 NX?

Boundless CF is the lighter unit at ~142g, around 271g less than the Hydrology9 NX at 413 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the Boundless CF or the Hydrology9 NX better for home versus on-the-go use?

Boundless CF is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Hydrology9 NX is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless CF or the Hydrology9 NX?

Hydrology9 NX uses removable, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless CF has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless CF or the Hydrology9 NX?

Heat-up times are very close: ~30 seconds on the Boundless CF and ~30 seconds on the Hydrology9 NX. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.