Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeRuby Wireless
$255
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $135 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Ruby Wireless
SZ Crossing $254.99
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Ruby Wireless and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $135 below Ruby Wireless. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
30
Different Specs
29
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
3%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Ruby Wireless
$255
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $135 lower.
Ruby Wireless
Convection
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Ruby Wireless
$255
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Device Type
Ruby Wireless
Desktop
XMAX V4 Pro
Portable
Temperature Range
Ruby Wireless
510F - 560F (Suggested)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Ruby Wireless
Not specified
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Ruby Wireless
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Charging
Ruby Wireless
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Power Adjustment
Ruby Wireless
Digital (precise)
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material
Ruby Wireless
Titanium
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
Brand
Ruby Wireless
SZ Crossing
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Ruby Wireless | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $255 | $120 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 510F - 560F (Suggested) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | Not specified | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | N/A | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | — | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (precise) | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Titanium | Stainless steel |
| Brand | SZ Crossing | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Ball Type | 520 gem-cut rubies | — |
| Body Material | Titanium | — |
| Coil Size | 25mm coaxial | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Joint Size | 14.4mm and 18.8mm male | — |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Power | Classic PID controller with dock | — |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | — | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Ruby Wireless is $255, a gap of about $135 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $255 for the Ruby Wireless, about $135 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Ruby Wireless is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Ruby Wireless has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Ruby Wireless lists a chamber capacity of Not specified; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.