Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Ruby Twist vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Ruby Twist

Ruby Twist

SZ Crossing from $199.99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Ruby Twist and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $50 below Ruby Twist. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

29

Different Specs

27

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Ruby Twist

$170

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $50 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Ruby Twist

0.8kg

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Ruby Twist

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Ruby Twist

$170

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

Ruby Twist

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Temperature Range

Ruby Twist

450F - 650F (Recommended Range)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Ruby Twist

0.05g - ~0.4g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Ruby Twist

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Ruby Twist

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

Ruby Twist

72x36x108mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Ruby Twist

0.8kg

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

Ruby Twist

Digital (precise)

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Ruby Twist

Glass

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose Ruby Twist if...

  • Your usage leans toward desktop and injector sessions.
  • You prefer Ruby Twist's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Ruby Twist balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$199.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $170).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

27 differ 2 shared
SpecificationRuby TwistXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $170$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 450F - 650F (Recommended Range)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.05g - ~0.4g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 72x36x108mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 0.8kg~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand SZ CrossingXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Ball Type Gem-cut rubies
Body Material Grade 2 Titanium
Coil Size 20mm
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Joint Size 14mm male (14-18mm adapter included)
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Ruby Twist and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Ruby Twist is a desktop, XMAX V4 Pro is a portable. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.

Which is cheaper, the Ruby Twist or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $170 for the Ruby Twist, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the Ruby Twist or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Ruby Twist has the larger chamber at 0.05g - ~0.4g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Ruby Twist or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 695g less than the Ruby Twist at 0.8kg. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the Ruby Twist or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Ruby Twist is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Ruby Twist or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Ruby Twist has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

How similar are the Ruby Twist and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 29 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 27, an overlap of about 7%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.