Price (USD)
Close callPAX Plus
$125
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Pricing is very close between both devices.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
PAX Plus
PAX Labs from $159.95
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
PAX Plus and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($125 vs $120). XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
PAX Plus
$125
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Pricing is very close between both devices.
PAX Plus
<30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
PAX Plus
91 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
PAX Plus is the lighter listed unit.
PAX Plus
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
PAX Plus
$125
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
PAX Plus
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
PAX Plus
<30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
PAX Plus
360°F - 420°F
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
PAX Plus
0.25g - 0.5g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
PAX Plus
Internal 18650
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
PAX Plus
3300mAh (internal)
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
PAX Plus
2+ hours
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
PAX Plus
Magnetic dock via USB, under ~120 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
PAX Plus
2-3 hours
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Lowest price
$159.95
at VPM
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | PAX Plus | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $125 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | <30 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 360°F - 420°F | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.25g - 0.5g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal 18650 | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 3300mAh (internal) | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 2+ hours | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | Magnetic dock via USB, under ~120 minutes | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | 2-3 hours | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 98mm x 31mm x 22mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 91 grams | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Stealth, Efficiency, Flavor, Boost modes | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Supports concentrate insert (Complete Kit) | — |
| Brand | PAX Labs | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2022 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 10 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: PAX Plus runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the PAX Plus takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
PAX Plus uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
PAX Plus has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Listed prices are close: $125 for the PAX Plus versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The PAX Plus has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
PAX Plus controls heat with stealth, efficiency, flavor, boost modes, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.