Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgePAX FOUR
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $130 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
PAX FOUR
PAX Labs $250
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
PAX FOUR and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $130 below PAX FOUR. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
3
Overall Overlap
12%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
PAX FOUR
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $130 lower.
PAX FOUR
55-70 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
PAX FOUR
125 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
PAX FOUR
Hybrid (conduction and convection)
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
PAX FOUR
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
PAX FOUR
Hybrid (conduction and convection)
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
PAX FOUR
55-70 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
PAX FOUR
190-220°C (374-428°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
PAX FOUR
~0.3g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
PAX FOUR
Internal lithium-ion
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
PAX FOUR
2800mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
PAX FOUR
Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
PAX FOUR
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
PAX FOUR
~90 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$250
Sold by The Stash Shack
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | PAX FOUR | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $250 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid (conduction and convection) | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | 55-70 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 190-220°C (374-428°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.3g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal lithium-ion | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 2800mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~90 minutes | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 108 x 36 x 29mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 125 grams | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange) | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert) | — |
| Brand | PAX Labs | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw) | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED petals | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | PAX Labs, Inc (model X410) | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $130 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $130 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 48 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
PAX FOUR has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 20g less than the PAX FOUR at 125 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The PAX FOUR has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.