Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX 2 vs PAX FOUR

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX 2

PAX 2

PAX Labs $150

VS
PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

PAX 2 and PAX FOUR are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. PAX 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $100 below PAX FOUR. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

PAX 2 edge

PAX 2

$150

PAX FOUR

$250

PAX 2 is typically around $100 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

PAX 2

<60 seconds

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

PAX 2 edge

PAX 2

~90 grams

PAX FOUR

125 grams

PAX 2 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX 2

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX 2

$150

PAX FOUR

$250

Heating Type

PAX 2

Conduction

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heat Up Time

PAX 2

<60 seconds

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX 2

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX 2

0.35 - 0.5 grams

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

Battery Type

PAX 2

Internal

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

Battery Capacity

PAX 2

3000mAh

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

Dimensions

PAX 2

98mm x 31mm x 22mm

PAX FOUR

108 x 36 x 29mm

Weight

PAX 2

~90 grams

PAX FOUR

125 grams

Power Adjustment

PAX 2

4 Preset Modes

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

Choose PAX 2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $250).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction sessions.

Typical price

$150

Sold by Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX 2PAX FOUR
Price (USD) $150$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time <60 seconds55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)190-220°C (374-428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.35 - 0.5 grams~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 3000mAh2800mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging USB-C
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Bluetooth / App No
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight ~90 grams125 grams
Power Adjustment 4 Preset ModesFour preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand PAX LabsPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Display Type LED petals
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20152026
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX 2 and the PAX FOUR?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the PAX 2 sits at $150 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX 2 or the PAX FOUR?

PAX 2 is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX 2 and the PAX FOUR?

PAX 2 uses conduction heating, while the PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the PAX 2 or the PAX FOUR hold more flower?

PAX 2 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus ~0.3g on the PAX FOUR. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the PAX 2 or the PAX FOUR?

PAX 2 is the lighter unit at ~90 grams, around 35g less than the PAX FOUR at 125 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which heats up faster, the PAX 2 or the PAX FOUR?

Heat-up times are very close: <60 seconds on the PAX 2 and 55-70 seconds on the PAX FOUR. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Are the PAX 2 and PAX FOUR made by the same brand?

Yes, both are from PAX Labs, which usually means similar build quality, support, and accessory ecosystems.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.