Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgePAX 3
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $130 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
PAX 3
PAX Labs $250
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
PAX 3 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $130 below PAX 3. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
25
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
PAX 3
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $130 lower.
PAX 3
<30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
PAX 3
~93 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
PAX 3 is the lighter listed unit.
PAX 3
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
PAX 3
$250
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
PAX 3
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
PAX 3
<30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
PAX 3
182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
PAX 3
0.35 - 0.5 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
PAX 3
Internal 18650
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
PAX 3
3500mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
PAX 3
~90 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
PAX 3
Proprietary Dock
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
PAX 3
~90 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$250
Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | PAX 3 | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $250 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | <30 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.35 - 0.5 grams | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal 18650 | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 3500mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | ~90 minutes | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | Proprietary Dock | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~90 minutes | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Bluetooth / App | Yes | — |
| Dimensions | 98mm x 31mm x 22mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | ~93 grams | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 4 stages | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | PAX Labs | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2016 | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | 10 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the PAX 3 is $250, a gap of about $130 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $250 for the PAX 3, about $130 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the PAX 3 takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
PAX 3 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
PAX 3 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The PAX 3 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
PAX 3 controls heat with modular - 4 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.