Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX 2 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX 2

PAX 2

PAX Labs $150

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

PAX 2 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $30 below PAX 2. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

PAX 2

$150

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $30 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

PAX 2

<60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

PAX 2 edge

PAX 2

~90 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

PAX 2 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX 2

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX 2

$150

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

PAX 2

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

PAX 2

<60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX 2

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX 2

0.35 - 0.5 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

PAX 2

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

PAX 2

3000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Dimensions

PAX 2

98mm x 31mm x 22mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

PAX 2

~90 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

PAX 2

4 Preset Modes

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose PAX 2 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer PAX 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$150

Sold by Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $150).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationPAX 2XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $150$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time <60 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.35 - 0.5 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 3000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Bluetooth / App No
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~90 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment 4 Preset ModesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand PAX LabsXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20152026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX 2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: PAX 2 runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the PAX 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $150 for the PAX 2, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the PAX 2 takes <60 seconds. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX 2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

PAX 2 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the PAX 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

PAX 2 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the PAX 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

PAX 2 is the lighter unit at ~90 grams, around 15g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the PAX 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The PAX 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.