Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Elite vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

G Pen Elite and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($120 vs $120). XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

G Pen Elite

$120

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

G Pen Elite edge

G Pen Elite

~90 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

G Pen Elite is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Elite

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Heating Type

G Pen Elite

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

G Pen Elite

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Elite

2200mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Elite

12-15 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

G Pen Elite

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

G Pen Elite

<3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

G Pen Elite

11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Elite's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen EliteXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $120$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 - 0.75 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2200mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 12-15 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time <3 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~90 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Elite and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Elite runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Elite or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the G Pen Elite takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Elite and the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Elite uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Elite or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

G Pen Elite has the larger chamber at ~0.25 - 0.75 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Elite or the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Elite is the lighter unit at ~90 grams, around 15g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Elite or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $120 for the G Pen Elite versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Elite or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Elite has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.