Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash+ vs G Pen Elite

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

VS
G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash+ and G Pen Elite are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Elite is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $30 below G Pen Dash+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite edge

G Pen Dash+

$150

G Pen Elite

$120

G Pen Elite is typically around $30 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+

$150

G Pen Elite

$120

Heating Type

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash+

0.3 grams

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

G Pen Elite

2200mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Dash+

<40 minutes

G Pen Elite

12-15 sessions

Charging

G Pen Dash+

USB-C

G Pen Elite

Micro-USB

Dimensions

G Pen Dash+

4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches

G Pen Elite

11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

G Pen Elite

Digital Control

Chamber Material

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

G Pen Elite

Ceramic

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $150).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen Dash+G Pen Elite
Price (USD) $150$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams~0.25 - 0.75 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 1800mAh2200mAh
Battery Life <40 minutes12-15 sessions
Charging USB-CMicro-USB
Charge Time <3 hours
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment Digital Precision ControlDigital Control
Chamber Material TitaniumCeramic
Brand Grenco ScienceGrenco Science
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 20232016
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash+ and the G Pen Elite?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Dash+ runs hybrid while G Pen Elite runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash+ or the G Pen Elite?

G Pen Elite is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $150 for the G Pen Dash+, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash+ and the G Pen Elite?

G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Elite uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Dash+ or the G Pen Elite hold more flower?

G Pen Elite has the larger chamber at ~0.25 - 0.75 grams, versus 0.3 grams on the G Pen Dash+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Dash+ or the G Pen Elite?

G Pen Dash+ is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the G Pen Elite is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the G Pen Dash+ and the G Pen Elite?

G Pen Dash+'s spec sheet lists <40 minutes; the G Pen Elite lists 12-15 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Dash+ or the G Pen Elite?

G Pen Elite covers 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F), a wider band than the G Pen Dash+ at 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.