Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash+ vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash+ and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $30 below G Pen Dash+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

G Pen Dash+

$150

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $30 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+

$150

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash+

0.3 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

G Pen Dash+

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Dash+

<40 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

G Pen Dash+

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

G Pen Dash+

4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $150).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen Dash+XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $150$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1800mAh2550mAh
Battery Life <40 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital Precision ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Dash+ runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $150 for the G Pen Dash+, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Dash+ or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

G Pen Dash+ has the larger chamber at 0.3 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Dash+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Dash+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Dash+ or the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Dash+ is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the G Pen Dash+ and the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Dash+'s spec sheet lists <40 minutes; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.