Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeXMAX V4 Pro
$120
Zeus Arc GT4
$260
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $140 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Zeus Arc GT4
Zeus Arsenal $260
XMAX V4 Pro and Zeus Arc GT4 are both electronic / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $140 below Zeus Arc GT4. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Zeus Arc GT4
$260
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $140 lower.
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Zeus Arc GT4
~35 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Zeus Arc GT4
~121 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Zeus Arc GT4
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Zeus Arc GT4
$260
Heating Type
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Zeus Arc GT4
Conduction
Heat Up Time
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Zeus Arc GT4
~35 seconds
Temperature Range
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Zeus Arc GT4
195-225°C (383-437°F) herb, 235-255°C (455-491°F) wax
Chamber Capacity
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Zeus Arc GT4
Up to ~0.4g in an ArcPod, spacer included for smaller loads
Battery Type
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Zeus Arc GT4
Internal
Battery Capacity
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Zeus Arc GT4
3500mAh
Battery Life
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Zeus Arc GT4
~6-8 sessions per charge
Charging
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Zeus Arc GT4
USB-C (5V, 2.5A, 12.5W)
Charge Time
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Zeus Arc GT4
~90 minutes
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | XMAX V4 Pro | Zeus Arc GT4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $120 | $260 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | 10-20 seconds | ~35 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) | 195-225°C (383-437°F) herb, 235-255°C (455-491°F) wax |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g - 0.15g | Up to ~0.4g in an ArcPod, spacer included for smaller loads |
| Battery Type | 18650 (user replaceable) | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 2550mAh | 3500mAh |
| Battery Life | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) | ~6-8 sessions per charge |
| Charging | USB-C (side mounted) | USB-C (5V, 2.5A, 12.5W) |
| Charge Time | ~3 hours at 5V/1A | ~90 minutes |
| Dimensions | 158 x 27 x 24mm | 86.5 x 42.5 x 22.5mm |
| Weight | ~105 grams | ~121 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) | Presets (6 herb levels, 3 wax levels) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless steel | 24K gold coated |
| Concentrate Support | — | Yes, via the WaxPod and a dedicated wax mode |
| Brand | XMAX | Zeus Arsenal |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes (3 positions) | Yes (Flow Sink in for a restricted draw, out for a free draw) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | — |
| Display Type | Colour OLED (flippable) | 3 LED status interface |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | TopGreen Technology Co | Thermodyne Systems |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2025 |
| Session Style | Both | Session (6 minute herb cycle, ~2 minute wax cycle) |
| Warranty | 1 year | 2 years, extendable to 3 with registration (battery 3 months) |
| Water Pipe Adapter | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) | Included, fits 14mm and 18mm glass |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Zeus Arc GT4 is $260, a gap of about $140 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $260 for the Zeus Arc GT4, about $140 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Zeus Arc GT4 takes ~35 seconds. That's roughly 20 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
XMAX V4 Pro uses convection heating, while the Zeus Arc GT4 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Zeus Arc GT4 has the larger chamber at Up to ~0.4g in an ArcPod, spacer included for smaller loads, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 16g less than the Zeus Arc GT4 at ~121 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Zeus Arc GT4 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.