Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX V4 Pro vs Zeus Arc GT

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

VS
Zeus Arc GT

Zeus Arc GT

Zeus Arsenal $180

Editorial Summary

XMAX V4 Pro and Zeus Arc GT are both electronic / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $60 below Zeus Arc GT. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Electronic Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Zeus Arc GT

$180

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $60 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Zeus Arc GT

~125g

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Zeus Arc GT

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Zeus Arc GT

$180

Heating Type

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Zeus Arc GT

Conduction

Temperature Range

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Zeus Arc GT

401°F - 437°F

Chamber Capacity

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Zeus Arc GT

~0.3 grams

Battery Type

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Zeus Arc GT

Internal

Battery Capacity

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Zeus Arc GT

3500mAh

Battery Life

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Zeus Arc GT

~90 minutes

Charging

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Zeus Arc GT

Micro USB

Dimensions

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Zeus Arc GT

86x42x22mm

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Zeus Arc GT

~125g

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $180).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose Zeus Arc GT if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction sessions.
  • You prefer Zeus Arc GT's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Zeus Arc GT Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationXMAX V4 ProZeus Arc GT
Price (USD) $120$180
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 100 - 220C (212 - 428F)401°F - 437°F
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g~0.3 grams
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)Internal
Battery Capacity 2550mAh3500mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)~90 minutes
Charging USB-C (side mounted)Micro USB
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm86x42x22mm
Weight ~105 grams~125g
Power Adjustment Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)Modular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless steelGold-Plated
Brand XMAXZeus Arsenal
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262018
Session Style BothSession
Warranty 1 year3 years
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX V4 Pro and the Zeus Arc GT?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX V4 Pro runs convection while Zeus Arc GT runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX V4 Pro or the Zeus Arc GT?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $180 for the Zeus Arc GT, about $60 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX V4 Pro and the Zeus Arc GT?

XMAX V4 Pro uses convection heating, while the Zeus Arc GT uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the XMAX V4 Pro or the Zeus Arc GT hold more flower?

Zeus Arc GT has the larger chamber at ~0.3 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the XMAX V4 Pro or the Zeus Arc GT?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 20g less than the Zeus Arc GT at ~125g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX V4 Pro or the Zeus Arc GT?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Zeus Arc GT has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX V4 Pro or the Zeus Arc GT?

XMAX V4 Pro controls heat with digital (precise, 1 degree steps), while the Zeus Arc GT uses modular - 3 stages. XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.