Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX V4 Pro vs Yocan Vane 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

VS
Yocan Vane 2

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan $60

Editorial Summary

XMAX V4 Pro and Yocan Vane 2 are both budget / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Yocan Vane 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $60 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Budget Electronic Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Yocan Vane 2 edge

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Yocan Vane 2 is typically around $60 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Yocan Vane 2

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Yocan Vane 2

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Heating Type

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Yocan Vane 2

Conduction

Heat Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Yocan Vane 2

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Yocan Vane 2

93-249°C (200-480°F)

Battery Type

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Yocan Vane 2

Internal (not user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Yocan Vane 2

1200mAh

Charging

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Yocan Vane 2

USB-C

Charge Time

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Yocan Vane 2

~1.5 hours

Dimensions

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Yocan Vane 2

120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm

Power Adjustment

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Yocan Vane 2

Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose Yocan Vane 2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$60

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 3 shared
SpecificationXMAX V4 ProYocan Vane 2
Price (USD) $120$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 100 - 220C (212 - 428F)93-249°C (200-480°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)Internal (not user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh1200mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-C (side mounted)USB-C
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A~1.5 hours
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)
Chamber Material Stainless steelCeramic
Concentrate Support No
Brand XMAXYocan
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)No
Auto Shutoff 30 minutes of inactivity
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)Colour LCD
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoYocan Tech
Preheat Function None
Release Date 20262025
Session Style BothSession
Warranty 1 year3 months
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX V4 Pro and the Yocan Vane 2?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX V4 Pro runs convection while Yocan Vane 2 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $60 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Yocan Vane 2 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX V4 Pro and the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX V4 Pro uses convection heating, while the Yocan Vane 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Yocan Vane 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 fully charges in ~1.5 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Which has a wider temperature range, the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 covers 93-249°C (200-480°F), a wider band than the XMAX V4 Pro at 100 - 220C (212 - 428F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.