Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX V4 Pro vs YLLVAPE Angus

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

VS
YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE Angus

YLLVAPE $169

Editorial Summary

XMAX V4 Pro and YLLVAPE Angus are both electronic / battery swap vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $49 below YLLVAPE Angus. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Electronic Battery Swap Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

YLLVAPE Angus

$169

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $49 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

YLLVAPE Angus

60-90 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

YLLVAPE Angus

260g

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

YLLVAPE Angus

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

YLLVAPE Angus

$169

Heating Type

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

YLLVAPE Angus

Hybrid

Heat Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

YLLVAPE Angus

60-90 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

YLLVAPE Angus

180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

YLLVAPE Angus

0.25g

Battery Type

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

YLLVAPE Angus

2x 18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

YLLVAPE Angus

7-10 sessions

Charging

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

YLLVAPE Angus

USB-C

Dimensions

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

YLLVAPE Angus

133x76x31mm

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

YLLVAPE Angus

260g

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $169).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose YLLVAPE Angus if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and wood sessions.
  • You prefer YLLVAPE Angus's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$169

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 4 shared
SpecificationXMAX V4 ProYLLVAPE Angus
Price (USD) $120$169
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds60-90 seconds
Temperature Range 100 - 220C (212 - 428F)180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g0.25g
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)2x 18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)7-10 sessions
Charging USB-C (side mounted)USB-C
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm133x76x31mm
Weight ~105 grams260g
Power Adjustment Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)Preset - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless steelStainless Steel
Brand XMAXYLLVAPE
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)Yes
Bulb Life Up to 2000 hours
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Heating Element Halogen Bulb
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262021
Session Style BothSession
Temperature Presets 180°C/356°F, 190°C/375°F, 200°C/395°F. 210°C/410°F, 220°C/428°F
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX V4 Pro and the YLLVAPE Angus?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX V4 Pro runs convection while YLLVAPE Angus runs hybrid. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX V4 Pro or the YLLVAPE Angus?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $169 for the YLLVAPE Angus, about $49 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX V4 Pro or the YLLVAPE Angus?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the YLLVAPE Angus takes 60-90 seconds. That's roughly 60 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX V4 Pro and the YLLVAPE Angus?

XMAX V4 Pro uses convection heating, while the YLLVAPE Angus uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the XMAX V4 Pro or the YLLVAPE Angus hold more flower?

YLLVAPE Angus has the larger chamber at 0.25g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the XMAX V4 Pro or the YLLVAPE Angus?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 155g less than the YLLVAPE Angus at 260g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX V4 Pro or the YLLVAPE Angus?

XMAX V4 Pro controls heat with digital (precise, 1 degree steps), while the YLLVAPE Angus uses preset - 5 stages. XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.