Price (USD)
XVape Vital edgeXMAX V4 Pro
$120
XVape Vital
$79
XVape Vital is typically around $41 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
XVape Vital
XVape $79
XMAX V4 Pro and XVape Vital are both budget / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $41 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
4
Overall Overlap
15%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XVape Vital
$79
XVape Vital is typically around $41 lower.
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
XVape Vital
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XVape Vital
$79
Heating Type
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
XVape Vital
Conduction
Heat Up Time
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
Temperature Range
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
XVape Vital
100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
XVape Vital
Up to 0.5g
Battery Type
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
XVape Vital
Internal 18650
Battery Capacity
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
XVape Vital
2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Charging
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
XVape Vital
Micro USB
Power Adjustment
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
XVape Vital
Digital (by degree)
Chamber Material
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
XVape Vital
Ceramic
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Typical price
$79
Sold by Smoke Cartel
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | XMAX V4 Pro | XVape Vital |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $120 | $79 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | 10-20 seconds | ~15 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) | 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g - 0.15g | Up to 0.5g |
| Battery Type | 18650 (user replaceable) | Internal 18650 |
| Battery Capacity | 2550mAh | 2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh) |
| Battery Life | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) | — |
| Charging | USB-C (side mounted) | Micro USB |
| Charge Time | ~3 hours at 5V/1A | — |
| Dimensions | 158 x 27 x 24mm | — |
| Weight | ~105 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) | Digital (by degree) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless steel | Ceramic |
| Brand | XMAX | XVape |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes (3 positions) | — |
| Auto Shut Off | — | Yes |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | Colour OLED (flippable) | OLED |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | TopGreen Technology Co | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2019 |
| Session Style | Both | Session |
| Session Timer | — | 5 or 10 minutes |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) | Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX V4 Pro runs convection while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $41 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro uses convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape Vital has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Heat-up times are very close: 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro and ~15 seconds on the XVape Vital. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.
XMAX V4 Pro charges over USB-C; the XVape Vital uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.