Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX V4 Pro vs XVape Avant

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

VS
XVape Avant

XVape Avant

XVape from $47.99

Editorial Summary

XMAX V4 Pro and XVape Avant are both convection / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Avant is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $60 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

20%

Shared Traits

Convection Budget Electronic Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Avant edge

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XVape Avant

$60

XVape Avant is typically around $60 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XVape Avant

~15 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

XVape Avant

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XVape Avant

$60

Heat Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XVape Avant

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

XVape Avant

356°F - 428°F (180°C - 220°C)

Battery Type

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

XVape Avant

Internal

Battery Capacity

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

XVape Avant

1500mAh

Charging

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

XVape Avant

USB-C

Power Adjustment

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

XVape Avant

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

XVape Avant

Ceramic

Brand

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

XVape Avant

XVape

Release Date

XMAX V4 Pro

2026

XVape Avant

2019

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX V4 Pro balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Avant if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $120).
  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer XVape Avant's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$47.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 5 shared
SpecificationXMAX V4 ProXVape Avant
Price (USD) $120$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 100 - 220C (212 - 428F)356°F - 428°F (180°C - 220°C)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)Internal
Battery Capacity 2550mAh1500mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-C (side mounted)USB-C
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)Modular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless steelCeramic
Brand XMAXXVape
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262019
Session Style BothSession
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX V4 Pro and the XVape Avant?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 20 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $60 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Avant?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape Avant has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Avant?

Heat-up times are very close: 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro and ~15 seconds on the XVape Avant. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Avant?

XMAX V4 Pro controls heat with digital (precise, 1 degree steps), while the XVape Avant uses modular - 5 stages. XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

How similar are the XMAX V4 Pro and the XVape Avant?

Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 20%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.