Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX V4 Pro vs XVape Aria

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

VS
XVape Aria

XVape Aria

XVape from $63.99

Editorial Summary

XMAX V4 Pro and XVape Aria are both budget / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Aria is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $60 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

19%

Shared Traits

Budget Electronic Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Aria edge

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XVape Aria

$60

XVape Aria is typically around $60 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XVape Aria

~15 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XVape Aria

135 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

XVape Aria

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XVape Aria

$60

Heating Type

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

XVape Aria

Conduction

Heat Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XVape Aria

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

XVape Aria

100 - 240 (212°F - 464°F)

Battery Type

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

XVape Aria

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

XVape Aria

2600mAh

Battery Life

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

XVape Aria

4 - 8 sessions

Charging

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

XVape Aria

Micro USB

Charge Time

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

XVape Aria

2 - 3 hours

Dimensions

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

XVape Aria

118x34x22mm

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Aria if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber and conduction sessions.

Lowest price

$63.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 5 shared
SpecificationXMAX V4 ProXVape Aria
Price (USD) $120$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 100 - 220C (212 - 428F)100 - 240 (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)Internal 18650
Battery Capacity 2550mAh2600mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)4 - 8 sessions
Charging USB-C (side mounted)Micro USB
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A2 - 3 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm118x34x22mm
Weight ~105 grams135 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)Digital
Chamber Material Stainless steelCeramic
Brand XMAXXVape
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)No
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)OLED
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262019
Session Style BothSession
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX V4 Pro and the XVape Aria?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX V4 Pro runs convection while XVape Aria runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Aria?

XVape Aria is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $60 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX V4 Pro and the XVape Aria?

XMAX V4 Pro uses convection heating, while the XVape Aria uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Aria?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 30g less than the XVape Aria at 135 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Aria?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape Aria has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Aria?

Heat-up times are very close: 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro and ~15 seconds on the XVape Aria. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Which charges faster, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Aria?

XVape Aria fully charges in 2 - 3 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.