Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX Tunke vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX Tunke

XMAX Tunke

XMAX $50

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

XMAX Tunke and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Tunke is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $70 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

19%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Tunke edge

XMAX Tunke

$50

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX Tunke is typically around $70 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX Tunke

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX Tunke

$50

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

XMAX Tunke

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

XMAX Tunke

260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

XMAX Tunke

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX Tunke

650mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

XMAX Tunke

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

XMAX Tunke

Modular - 5 Stages

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

XMAX Tunke

Quartz

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Release Date

XMAX Tunke

2023

XMAX V4 Pro

2026

Warranty

XMAX Tunke

6 months

XMAX V4 Pro

1 year

Choose XMAX Tunke if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and conduction sessions.
View XMAX Tunke Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 5 shared
SpecificationXMAX TunkeXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $50$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 650mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 StagesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material QuartzStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand XMAXXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Session Style BothBoth
Session Time 15 seconds
Warranty 6 months1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX Tunke and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX Tunke runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX Tunke or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Tunke is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $70 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX Tunke and the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Tunke uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX Tunke or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX Tunke has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX Tunke or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX Tunke controls heat with modular - 5 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Are the XMAX Tunke and XMAX V4 Pro made by the same brand?

Yes, both are from XMAX, which usually means similar build quality, support, and accessory ecosystems.

How similar are the XMAX Tunke and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 22, an overlap of about 19%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.