Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XLUX Roffu vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XLUX Roffu

XLUX Roffu

XVape from $129

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

XLUX Roffu and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($129 vs $120). Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

6

Overall Overlap

23%

Shared Traits

Convection Portable Budget Battery Swap Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

XLUX Roffu

$129

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

XLUX Roffu

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

XLUX Roffu

~166g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

XLUX Roffu

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XLUX Roffu

$129

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

XLUX Roffu

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

XLUX Roffu

100°C - 220°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

XLUX Roffu

~0.2g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

XLUX Roffu

18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XLUX Roffu

2600mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

XLUX Roffu

~20 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

XLUX Roffu

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

XLUX Roffu

~3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

XLUX Roffu

115.5x40.5x25mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose XLUX Roffu if...

  • You prefer XLUX Roffu's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XLUX Roffu balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$129

at XVAPE

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX V4 Pro balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 6 shared
SpecificationXLUX RoffuXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $129$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 100°C - 220°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2600mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~20 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 115.5x40.5x25mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~166g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand XVAPEXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Color OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer XVAPETopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20222026
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style BothBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XLUX Roffu and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 20 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the XLUX Roffu or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the XLUX Roffu takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the XLUX Roffu or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

XLUX Roffu has the larger chamber at ~0.2g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the XLUX Roffu or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 61g less than the XLUX Roffu at ~166g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the XLUX Roffu or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $129 for the XLUX Roffu versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

What battery life can I expect from the XLUX Roffu and the XMAX V4 Pro?

XLUX Roffu's spec sheet lists ~20 sessions; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

How similar are the XLUX Roffu and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 6 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 23%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.