Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

ViVANT DAbOX vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

ViVANT DAbOX

ViVANT DAbOX

ViVANT $65

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

ViVANT DAbOX and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. ViVANT DAbOX is usually the lower-cost pick at $65, around $55 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

ViVANT DAbOX edge

ViVANT DAbOX

$65

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

ViVANT DAbOX is typically around $55 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

ViVANT DAbOX

10 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

ViVANT DAbOX

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

ViVANT DAbOX

$65

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

ViVANT DAbOX

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

ViVANT DAbOX

10 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

ViVANT DAbOX

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

ViVANT DAbOX

0.1g - 0.2g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

ViVANT DAbOX

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

ViVANT DAbOX

1500mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

ViVANT DAbOX

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

ViVANT DAbOX

6.5 x 4.9 x 2.2 cm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

ViVANT DAbOX

Fixed (40W)

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose ViVANT DAbOX if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($65 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
View ViVANT DAbOX Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationViVANT DAbOXXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $65$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.2g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1500mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 6.5 x 4.9 x 2.2 cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Fixed (40W)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand ViVANTXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the ViVANT DAbOX and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: ViVANT DAbOX runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the ViVANT DAbOX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

ViVANT DAbOX is the cheaper option at $65 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $55 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the ViVANT DAbOX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

ViVANT DAbOX reaches session-ready temperature in 10 seconds, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the ViVANT DAbOX, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the ViVANT DAbOX and the XMAX V4 Pro?

ViVANT DAbOX uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the ViVANT DAbOX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The ViVANT DAbOX has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the ViVANT DAbOX or the XMAX V4 Pro?

ViVANT DAbOX controls heat with fixed (40w), while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the ViVANT DAbOX and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

ViVANT DAbOX lists a chamber capacity of 0.1g - 0.2g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.