Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeVestratto Tornado
$208
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $88 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Vestratto Tornado
Vestratto $208
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Vestratto Tornado and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $88 below Vestratto Tornado. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Vestratto Tornado
$208
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $88 lower.
Vestratto Tornado
Varies with the heat source. Vestratto does not publish official heating guidelines
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.
Vestratto Tornado
41.4 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Vestratto Tornado is the lighter listed unit.
Vestratto Tornado
Convection, heated externally by torch or induction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Vestratto Tornado
$208
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Vestratto Tornado
Convection, heated externally by torch or induction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Vestratto Tornado
Varies with the heat source. Vestratto does not publish official heating guidelines
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Vestratto Tornado
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Vestratto Tornado
Up to ~0.3g at a medium grind (XXL chamber, 55% larger than the ThermoCore XL)
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Vestratto Tornado
None
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Vestratto Tornado
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Vestratto Tornado
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Vestratto Tornado
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Vestratto Tornado
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$208
Sold by VapeFully
Typical price
$120
Sold by VapeFully
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Vestratto Tornado | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $208 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection, heated externally by torch or induction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | Varies with the heat source. Vestratto does not publish official heating guidelines | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | Up to ~0.3g at a medium grind (XXL chamber, 55% larger than the ThermoCore XL) | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | ~77 x 31mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 41.4 grams | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Medical grade stainless steel over a patented copper core | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Vestratto | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Via breath control or the airflow control on an attached stem | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | Canada | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | Vestratto | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2024 | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | Handled case by case by Vestratto. O-rings excluded, and gifted or second hand units are not covered | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | 14mm included, 18mm available as the alternate option | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Vestratto Tornado runs convection, heated externally by torch or induction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $208 for the Vestratto Tornado, about $88 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Vestratto Tornado uses convection, heated externally by torch or induction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Vestratto Tornado has the larger chamber at Up to ~0.3g at a medium grind (XXL chamber, 55% larger than the ThermoCore XL), versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Vestratto Tornado is the lighter unit at 41.4 grams, around 64g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Vestratto Tornado has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Vestratto Tornado controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.