Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Verb DHV vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Verb DHV

Verb DHV

RYOT from $85

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Verb DHV and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Verb DHV is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $20 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Verb DHV edge

Verb DHV

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Verb DHV is typically around $20 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Verb DHV

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Verb DHV

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Temperature Range

Verb DHV

165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Verb DHV

~0.2g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Capacity

Verb DHV

1200mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Verb DHV

Up to 8 Sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Verb DHV

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Verb DHV

~90 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Verb DHV

6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

Verb DHV

Digital

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Brand

Verb DHV

RYOT

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Choose Verb DHV if...

  • Your usage leans toward discrete sessions.
  • You prefer Verb DHV's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Verb DHV balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$85

at RYOT

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX V4 Pro balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationVerb DHVXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $100$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1200mAh2550mAh
Battery Life Up to 8 Sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~90 minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand RYOTXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Verb DHV and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 22 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the Verb DHV or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Verb DHV is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $20 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the Verb DHV or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Verb DHV has the larger chamber at ~0.2g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which charges faster, the Verb DHV or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Verb DHV fully charges in ~90 minutes, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Which is more discreet, the Verb DHV or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Verb DHV is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the Verb DHV and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Verb DHV's spec sheet lists Up to 8 Sessions; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Verb DHV or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro covers 100 - 220C (212 - 428F), a wider band than the Verb DHV at 165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.