Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeVenty
$449
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $329 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Venty
Storz & Bickel from $403.99
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Venty and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $329 below Venty. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.
Specs Compared
29
Different Specs
28
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
3%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Venty
$449
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $329 lower.
Venty
~20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.
Venty
252g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
Venty
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Venty
$449
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Venty
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Venty
~20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Venty
40°C - 210°C
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Venty
~0.3g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Venty
Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Charging
Venty
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Venty
80% charge in 40 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Weight
Venty
252g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Power Adjustment
Venty
Digital
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Lowest price
$403.99
at Vapor.com
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Venty | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $449 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~20 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 40°C - 210°C | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.3g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | — | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | 80% charge in 40 minutes | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Bluetooth / App | Yes | — |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Width | 5.5cm | — |
| Height | 15.7cm | — |
| Depth | 3.7cm | — |
| Weight | 252g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic-Coated | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Storz & Bickel | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | Germany | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2023 | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Venty is $449, a gap of about $329 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $449 for the Venty, about $329 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Venty takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Venty uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Venty has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 147g less than the Venty at 252g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Venty has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.