Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

VEAZY vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

VEAZY

VEAZY

Storz & Bickel from $249

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

VEAZY and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $128 below VEAZY. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Convection Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

VEAZY

$248

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $128 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

VEAZY

~40 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

VEAZY

134g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

VEAZY

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

VEAZY

$248

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

VEAZY

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

VEAZY

~40 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

VEAZY

40°C - 210°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

VEAZY

~0.15g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

VEAZY

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

VEAZY

~40 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

VEAZY

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

VEAZY

~90 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

VEAZY

134x37x35mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose VEAZY if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward compact sessions.
  • You prefer VEAZY's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$249

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $248).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationVEAZYXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $248$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~40 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.15g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life ~40 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~90 minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 134x37x35mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 134g~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Ceramic-CoatedStainless steel
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the VEAZY and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the VEAZY is $248, a gap of about $128 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the VEAZY or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $248 for the VEAZY, about $128 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the VEAZY or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the VEAZY takes ~40 seconds. That's roughly 25 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the VEAZY and the XMAX V4 Pro?

VEAZY uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the VEAZY or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 29g less than the VEAZY at 134g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the VEAZY or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The VEAZY has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

How much flower do the VEAZY and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

VEAZY lists a chamber capacity of ~0.15g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.