Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeVapman Pure
$170
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $50 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Vapman Pure
Vapman from €160 EUR
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Vapman Pure and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $50 below Vapman Pure. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Vapman Pure
$170
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $50 lower.
Vapman Pure
~18g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Vapman Pure is the lighter listed unit.
Vapman Pure
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Vapman Pure
$170
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Vapman Pure
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Temperature Range
Vapman Pure
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Vapman Pure
0.1g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Vapman Pure
None
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Vapman Pure
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Vapman Pure
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Vapman Pure
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Vapman Pure
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions
Vapman Pure
62x41x41mm
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Current price
€160EUR
at Vapman
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Vapman Pure | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $170 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.1g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 62x41x41mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | ~18g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | — | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Copper (24k Gold-Plated) | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Vapman | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | Italy | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Vapman Pure runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $170 for the Vapman Pure, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Vapman Pure uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Vapman Pure is the lighter unit at ~18g, around 87g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Vapman Pure has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Vapman Pure lists a chamber capacity of 0.1g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.
Vapman Pure's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.