Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

VapBong vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

VapBong

VapBong

Art of Vapor $699

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

VapBong and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $579 below VapBong. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

VapBong

$699

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $579 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

VapBong

10 - 15 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

VapBong

~1.6 kg

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

VapBong

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

VapBong

$699

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

VapBong

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heat Up Time

VapBong

10 - 15 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

VapBong

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

VapBong

0.1-2.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

VapBong

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

VapBong

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Weight

VapBong

~1.6 kg

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

VapBong

Manual

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

VapBong

Ceramic

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose VapBong if...

  • Your usage leans toward desktop and premium sessions.
  • You prefer VapBong's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the VapBong balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View VapBong Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $699).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationVapBongXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $699$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 10 - 15 minutes10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1-2.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~1.6 kg~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand Art of VaporXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Body Material Primarily Ceramic
Country of Manufacture Handmade in PortugalChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer Art of VaporTopGreen Technology Co
Power Range 7-12v
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the VapBong and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the VapBong is $699, a gap of about $579 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the VapBong or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $699 for the VapBong, about $579 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the VapBong or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the VapBong takes 10 - 15 minutes. That's roughly 735 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the VapBong or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

VapBong has the larger chamber at 0.1-2.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the VapBong or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 1495g less than the VapBong at ~1.6 kg. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the VapBong or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the VapBong is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the VapBong or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The VapBong has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.