Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Utillian 722 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Utillian 722

Utillian 722

Utillian $170

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Utillian 722 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $50 below Utillian 722. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Utillian 722

$170

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $50 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Utillian 722

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Utillian 722

180g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Utillian 722

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Utillian 722

$170

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

Utillian 722

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Utillian 722

180°C - 225°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Utillian 722

<0.4 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Utillian 722

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Utillian 722

2300mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Utillian 722

~60 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Utillian 722

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Utillian 722

~2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Utillian 722

111x58x28mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Utillian 722 if...

  • Your usage leans toward discrete sessions.
  • You prefer Utillian 722's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Utillian 722 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View Utillian 722 Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $170).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationUtillian 722XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $170$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity <0.4 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2300mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 111x58x28mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 180g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 stageDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material AluminumStainless steel
Brand UtillianXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Utillian 722 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX V4 Pro is roughly 75g lighter than the Utillian 722, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which is cheaper, the Utillian 722 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $170 for the Utillian 722, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Utillian 722 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Utillian 722 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Utillian 722 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Utillian 722 has the larger chamber at <0.4 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Utillian 722 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 75g less than the Utillian 722 at 180g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Utillian 722 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Utillian 722 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Utillian 722 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Utillian 722 controls heat with modular - 5 stage, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.