Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeUniversal Baller
$450
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $330 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Universal Baller
Terp Chasers Club $450
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Universal Baller and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $330 below Universal Baller. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
33
Different Specs
33
Shared Specs
0
Overall Overlap
0%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Universal Baller
$450
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $330 lower.
Universal Baller
Ball Vaporizer - Convection
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Universal Baller
$450
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Device Type
Universal Baller
Desktop
XMAX V4 Pro
Portable
Heating Type
Universal Baller
Ball Vaporizer - Convection
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Temperature Range
Universal Baller
Wireless: 490°F - 610°F, Wired: 400°F - 570°F
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Battery Type
Universal Baller
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Charging
Universal Baller
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Power Adjustment
Universal Baller
Digital (precise)
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material
Universal Baller
Titanium & Quartz
XMAX V4 Pro
Stainless steel
Brand
Universal Baller
Terp Chasers Club
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX
Adjustable Airflow
Universal Baller
No
XMAX V4 Pro
Yes (3 positions)
Typical price
$450
Sold by Terp Chasers
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Universal Baller | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $450 | $120 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Ball Vaporizer - Convection | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | Wireless: 490°F - 610°F, Wired: 400°F - 570°F | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | — | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | N/A | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | — | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (precise) | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Titanium & Quartz | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | Terp Chasers Club | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | Yes (3 positions) |
| Air Path | Ruby balls, Quartz components, Glass/Titanium | — |
| Body Material | Titanium or Stainless Steel Housing, 1000 x 2mm Ruby Balls, Quartz Components | — |
| Bowl | 22mm Hybrid Glass-Top Bowl with 18mm Joint | — |
| Coil | 25mm x 30mm 200W Enail Coil | — |
| Controller | Crossing Tech PID Controller | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Heating Element | 1000 x 2mm Ruby Balls | — |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Power Options | 110V/220V with Wired and Wireless Configurations | — |
| Release Date | 2024 | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years on PID Controller and Coil (Quartz/Glass not covered if broken) | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Universal Baller is $450, a gap of about $330 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $450 for the Universal Baller, about $330 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Universal Baller uses ball vaporizer - convection heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Universal Baller is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Universal Baller has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.