Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tinymight vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tinymight

Tinymight

Tinymight $269

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Tinymight and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $149 below Tinymight. Tinymight has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Tinymight

$269

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $149 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tinymight edge

Tinymight

~2 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Tinymight has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Close call

Tinymight

105g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Weight is close enough that portability is likely similar.

Heating Style

Close call

Tinymight

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tinymight

$269

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

Tinymight

~2 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Tinymight

120 - 240°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Tinymight

0.15g - 0.2g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Tinymight

18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Tinymight

2600mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Tinymight

6-8 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Tinymight

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Tinymight

1.5 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Tinymight

80x56mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Tinymight if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and microdosing sessions.
  • You prefer Tinymight's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Tinymight Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $269).
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationTinymightXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $269$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~2 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 120 - 240°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.15g - 0.2g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2600mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 1.5 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 80x56mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 105g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 10 StagesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless steel
Brand TinymightXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Body Material Natural Wood
Country of Manufacture FinlandChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer JTJS Products OYTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192026
Session Style BothBoth
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tinymight and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Tinymight is $269, a gap of about $149 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tinymight or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $269 for the Tinymight, about $149 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Tinymight or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tinymight reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 13 seconds quicker on the Tinymight, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Tinymight or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Tinymight has the larger chamber at 0.15g - 0.2g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Tinymight or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tinymight controls heat with modular - 10 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the Tinymight or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tinymight fully charges in 1.5 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the Tinymight and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tinymight's spec sheet lists 6-8 sessions; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.