Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tafee Flaske vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tafee Flaske

Tafee Flaske

Tafee $567

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Tafee Flaske and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $447 below Tafee Flaske. Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Tafee Flaske

$567

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $447 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Flaske edge

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Tafee Flaske

226 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tafee Flaske

$567

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Tafee Flaske

Up to 260°C (500°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Tafee Flaske

~0.10g per ceramic pot

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Tafee Flaske

21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Tafee Flaske

5000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Tafee Flaske

Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Tafee Flaske

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Tafee Flaske

~90 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose Tafee Flaske if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and microdosing sessions.
View Tafee Flaske Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $567).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationTafee FlaskeXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $567$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Pure convection, breath sensingConvection
Heat Up Time ~1 second, on demand10-20 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 260°C (500°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.10g per ceramic pot0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 5000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~90 minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 110 x 82.5 x 28mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 226 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screensStainless steel
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand TafeeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No (isolated air path with low resistance)Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, OntarioTopGreen Technology Co
Pot Vault Stores two preloaded ceramic pots in the body
Release Date 20262026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, stem, ceramic pots and shredder1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tafee Flaske and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Tafee Flaske is $567, a gap of about $447 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $567 for the Tafee Flaske, about $447 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tafee Flaske reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 14 seconds quicker on the Tafee Flaske, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Tafee Flaske and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tafee Flaske uses pure convection, breath sensing heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 121g less than the Tafee Flaske at 226 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tafee Flaske controls heat with five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max), while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Tafee Flaske and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

Tafee Flaske lists a chamber capacity of ~0.10g per ceramic pot; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.