Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeTafee Bowle Series 2
$449
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $329 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Tafee $449
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Tafee Bowle Series 2 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $329 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
28
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
$449
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $329 lower.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~1 second, on demand
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
246 grams (puck)
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Tafee Bowle Series 2
$449
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~1 second, on demand
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Up to 260°C (500°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~0.10g per ceramic pot
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Internal lithium-ion polymer
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Tafee Bowle Series 2
6000mAh (Series 2)
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Tafee Bowle Series 2
20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Tafee Bowle Series 2
USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Tafee Bowle Series 2 | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $449 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~1 second, on demand | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | Up to 260°C (500°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.10g per ceramic pot | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal lithium-ion polymer | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 6000mAh (Series 2) | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0 | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck) | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 246 grams (puck) | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max) | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts | — |
| Brand | Tafee | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | Canada | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Drinkware | 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately | — |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Operating Life | 7,000 hours | — |
| Release Date | 2024 | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $329 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $329 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 14 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 141g less than the Tafee Bowle Series 2 at 246 grams (puck). The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Tafee Bowle Series 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Tafee Bowle Series 2 controls heat with five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max), while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.