Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeStache Terp Tap
$180
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $60 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Stache Terp Tap
Stache $180
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Stache Terp Tap and XMAX V4 Pro are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $60 below Stache Terp Tap. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
29
Different Specs
29
Shared Specs
0
Overall Overlap
0%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Stache Terp Tap
$180
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $60 lower.
Stache Terp Tap
~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
Stache Terp Tap
Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Stache Terp Tap
$180
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Device Type
Stache Terp Tap
Desktop
XMAX V4 Pro
Portable
Heating Type
Stache Terp Tap
Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Battery Type
Stache Terp Tap
Internal rechargeable
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Stache Terp Tap
3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Charging
Stache Terp Tap
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Dimensions
Stache Terp Tap
146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight
Stache Terp Tap
~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Power Adjustment
Stache Terp Tap
6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V
XMAX V4 Pro
Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Brand
Stache Terp Tap
Stache
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX
Typical price
$180
Sold by Headshop.com
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Stache Terp Tap | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $180 | $120 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | — | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | — | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal rechargeable | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache) | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | — | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Pass-Through Charging | No | — |
| Dimensions | 146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in) | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | 6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | — | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes, through 510 thread cartridges | — |
| Brand | Stache | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Cartridge Ports | Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil) | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Dry Herb Support | Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher | — |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | Stache Products | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2025 | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | 1 month | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Stache Terp Tap is a desktop, XMAX V4 Pro is a portable. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $180 for the Stache Terp Tap, about $60 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 3295g less than the Stache Terp Tap at ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache Terp Tap is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Stache Terp Tap has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Stache Terp Tap controls heat with 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.