Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Session Odyssey vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Session Odyssey

Session Odyssey

Kandypens from $149.97 CAD

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Session Odyssey and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Session Odyssey is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $70 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

27

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Session Odyssey edge

Session Odyssey

$50

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Session Odyssey is typically around $70 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Session Odyssey

~125g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Session Odyssey

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Session Odyssey

$50

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Session Odyssey

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

Session Odyssey

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Session Odyssey

Up to ~0.2g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Session Odyssey

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Session Odyssey

1200mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Session Odyssey

~10 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Session Odyssey

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Session Odyssey

~1 hour

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Weight

Session Odyssey

~125g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Choose Session Odyssey if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and conduction sessions.

Current price

$149.97CAD

at Mind Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

27 differ 1 shared
SpecificationSession OdysseyXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $50$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity Up to ~0.2g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1200mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~10 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~1 hour~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Height 6.4cm
Weight ~125g~105 grams
Power Adjustment 4 Voltage SettingsDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand KandypensXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Body Material Aluminum Alloy
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Session Odyssey and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Session Odyssey runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Session Odyssey or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Session Odyssey is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $70 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Session Odyssey and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Session Odyssey uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Session Odyssey or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Session Odyssey has the larger chamber at Up to ~0.2g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Session Odyssey or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 20g less than the Session Odyssey at ~125g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Session Odyssey or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Session Odyssey has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Session Odyssey or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Session Odyssey controls heat with 4 voltage settings, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.