Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

RiO vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

RiO

RiO

Stache $150

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

RiO and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $30 below RiO. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

RiO

$150

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $30 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

RiO

~522g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

RiO

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

RiO

$150

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

RiO

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

RiO

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

RiO

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

RiO

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

RiO

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Weight

RiO

~522g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

RiO

Manual

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

RiO

Glass

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Brand

RiO

Stache

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Choose RiO if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer RiO's overall feature mix and form factor.
View RiO Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $150).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationRiOXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $150$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity N/A0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~522g~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand StacheXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the RiO and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: RiO runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the RiO or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $150 for the RiO, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the RiO and the XMAX V4 Pro?

RiO uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the RiO or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 417g less than the RiO at ~522g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the RiO or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The RiO has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the RiO or the XMAX V4 Pro?

RiO controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the RiO and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

RiO lists a chamber capacity of N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.