Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Puffco Plus vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Puffco Plus

Puffco Plus

Puffco $100

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Puffco Plus and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Puffco Plus is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $20 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Puffco Plus edge

Puffco Plus

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Puffco Plus is typically around $20 lower.

Weight

Puffco Plus edge

Puffco Plus

~91g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Puffco Plus is the lighter listed unit.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Puffco Plus

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Temperature Range

Puffco Plus

580°F - 720°F (304°C - 382°C)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Puffco Plus

0.3g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Puffco Plus

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Puffco Plus

520mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Puffco Plus

~6 uses

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Puffco Plus

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Puffco Plus

1-2 Hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Puffco Plus

14 x 131mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Puffco Plus

~91g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Choose Puffco Plus if...

  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer Puffco Plus's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$100

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPuffco PlusXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $100$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Convection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 580°F - 720°F (304°C - 382°C)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 520mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~6 uses6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 1-2 Hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 14 x 131mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~91g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand PuffcoXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162026
Session Style BothBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Puffco Plus and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 23 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the Puffco Plus or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Puffco Plus is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $20 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the Puffco Plus or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Puffco Plus has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Puffco Plus or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Puffco Plus has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Puffco Plus or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Puffco Plus controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the Puffco Plus or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Puffco Plus fully charges in 1-2 Hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Which is more discreet, the Puffco Plus or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Puffco Plus is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.