Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

POTV ONE vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

POTV ONE

POTV ONE

Planet of the Vapes $100

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

POTV ONE and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. POTV ONE is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $20 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

POTV ONE edge

POTV ONE

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

POTV ONE is typically around $20 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

POTV ONE

30-40 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

POTV ONE

~130 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

POTV ONE

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

POTV ONE

$100

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

POTV ONE

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

POTV ONE

30-40 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

POTV ONE

160-221°C (320-430°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

POTV ONE

0.10g - 0.15g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

POTV ONE

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

POTV ONE

1600mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

POTV ONE

30-40 Minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

POTV ONE

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

POTV ONE

~90 Minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose POTV ONE if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer POTV ONE's overall feature mix and form factor.
View POTV ONE Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationPOTV ONEXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $100$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time 30-40 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 160-221°C (320-430°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.10g - 0.15g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1600mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 30-40 Minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~90 Minutes~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 8.1x5x2.7cm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~130 grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Brand Planet of the VapesXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the POTV ONE and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: POTV ONE runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the POTV ONE or the XMAX V4 Pro?

POTV ONE is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $20 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the POTV ONE or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the POTV ONE takes 30-40 Seconds. That's roughly 20 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the POTV ONE and the XMAX V4 Pro?

POTV ONE uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the POTV ONE or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 25g less than the POTV ONE at ~130 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the POTV ONE or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The POTV ONE has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

How much flower do the POTV ONE and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

POTV ONE lists a chamber capacity of 0.10g - 0.15g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.