Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Plenty vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Plenty

Plenty

Storz & Bickel from $199.20

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Plenty and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $129 below Plenty. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Plenty

$249

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $129 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Plenty

~4.5 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Plenty

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Plenty

$249

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

Plenty

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heating Type

Plenty

Hybrid Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Plenty

~4.5 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Plenty

130 - 202°C (266 - 396°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Plenty

~1g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Plenty

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Plenty

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

Plenty

Adjustable Temperature Dial

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Brand

Plenty

Storz & Bickel

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Choose Plenty if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Plenty's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$199.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $249).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationPlentyXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $249$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~4.5 minutes10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 130 - 202°C (266 - 396°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~1g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Adjustable Temperature DialDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Power 110V/220V AC
Release Date 20112026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Plenty and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Plenty is $249, a gap of about $129 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Plenty or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $249 for the Plenty, about $129 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Plenty or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Plenty takes ~4.5 minutes. That's roughly 255 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Plenty and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Plenty uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Plenty or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Plenty has the larger chamber at ~1g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the Plenty or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Plenty is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Plenty or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Plenty has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.