Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgePAX FLOW
$350
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $230 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
PAX FLOW
PAX Labs from $279.95
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
PAX FLOW and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $230 below PAX FLOW. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
PAX FLOW
$350
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $230 lower.
PAX FLOW
30-45 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
PAX FLOW
135 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
PAX FLOW
Hybrid (conduction + convection)
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
PAX FLOW
$350
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
PAX FLOW
Hybrid (conduction + convection)
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
PAX FLOW
30-45 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
PAX FLOW
180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
PAX FLOW
0.25g - 0.35g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
PAX FLOW
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
PAX FLOW
2000mAh (internal)
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
PAX FLOW
~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
PAX FLOW
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
PAX FLOW
~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Lowest price
$279.95
at VPM
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | PAX FLOW | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $350 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid (conduction + convection) | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | 30-45 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.25g - 0.35g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 2000mAh (internal) | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions) | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C) | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 135 grams | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Four petal modes + Bong Mode | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Brand | PAX Labs | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2025 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years (4 with registration) | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $230 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $230 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 23 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 30g less than the PAX FLOW at 135 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The PAX FLOW has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.