Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

OG Jams vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

OG Jams

OG Jams

The Kind Pen from $184.99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

OG Jams and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $80 below OG Jams. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

OG Jams

$200

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $80 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

OG Jams

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

OG Jams

$200

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

OG Jams

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

OG Jams

302°F - 436°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

OG Jams

1 gram

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Capacity

OG Jams

2000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

OG Jams

~3-4 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

OG Jams

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

OG Jams

~1-2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

OG Jams

114 x 30 x 13mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

OG Jams

Digital

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose OG Jams if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction sessions.
  • You prefer OG Jams's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$184.99

at The Kind Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $200).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationOG JamsXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $200$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 302°F - 436°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 1 gram0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~3-4 hours6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~1-2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 114 x 30 x 13mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand The Kind PenXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty Lifetime1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the OG Jams and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: OG Jams runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the OG Jams or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $200 for the OG Jams, about $80 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the OG Jams and the XMAX V4 Pro?

OG Jams uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the OG Jams or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

OG Jams has the larger chamber at 1 gram, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which charges faster, the OG Jams or the XMAX V4 Pro?

OG Jams fully charges in ~1-2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the OG Jams and the XMAX V4 Pro?

OG Jams's spec sheet lists ~3-4 hours; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

How similar are the OG Jams and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 23, an overlap of about 8%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.